E-journal Collections
- ScienceDirect Journals This collection has full text access over 800 publications along with indexing and abstracts for several hundred more.
- SpringerLink This has a wide array of full text across many disciplines.
- Emerald Journals This will only provide access to the Journals portion. Topics covered include business, management, the built environment and more. Limit to browse 'Journals & Books' Just Journals and Just my Subscriptions to see an alphabetical list of titles and subjects that we have full text access.
Conference Proceedings
- First Search In this database you can find conference proceedings worldwide.
Click on the databases tab at the top and search in PapersFIRST and Proceedings.
Finding Full Text
If you have a citation and would like to find the Full Text of an article, you must look in the following locations:
JournalList is an alphabetical listing of full-text journals found in most of Gutman Library's electronic databases and e-journal collections.
PhilaFIND is the library catalog where you should look for print copies of journals.
Interlibrary Loan is where you should go if you cannot find the full text in JournalList or in PhilaFind. Directions are on this page for how to request articles or books from other libraries.
Find Books
Books about Construction Management can be found all over the library.
Try doing a subject browse for Construction.
Search the Catalog |
WorldCat
PhilaU WorldCat: Search Books, Articles, and More from PhilaU and the World
Find Articles
- Academic Search Premier This broad ranging database contains a lot of full text and is a good place to look for any interdisciplinary topics. One of the modules that is included here is GreenFILE.
- Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals This is an index and does not have full text. It covers architecture journals from 1930 to the present.
- BuildingGreen This site is a suite of information for sustainable building professionals. There are links to information about new building materials, products, laws, regulations and
- Business Source Premier This database contains mostly full text articles all relating to business.
- Engineering Village Engineering Village is a good resource for any articles or information needed about engineering.
- Environment Complete This includes a lot of full text information concerning environmental technology and law, urban planning, pollution, and waste management and more.
- GreenFile This includes some full text, pulled from the EBSCO Academic Search Premier database. Included are articles about sustainability drawn from trade, scholarly, general, and government publications.
- LexisNexis Academic This database includes a lot of business, legal, and industry information. It includes trade publications on real estate, construction, construction contracting, waste management & remediation services, architectural, design & engineering, contracts, public utilities and much more. Many Law Reviews can also be found in here.
- ProQuest Research Library This database contains some full text. It also has several modules including ABI/Trade & Industry, ABI/Dateline, Business Module, and Law Module among others.
Specialized Resources
- Building Codes and Standards This is part of MadCad and provides full text access to a selection of building codes and standards from ICC, ASTM, NFPA and more. When searching, select "Subscribed Books" to limit to full text access.
- Construction State Law MatrixProduced by the Associated General Contractors of America this resource lets you browse and search construction laws by state. To obtain the username and password please contact Brynne Norton (nortonb@philau.edu).
- Material Connexion This database contains information about various materials that can be used. It is constantly updated by a panel of scholars.
Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Special Collections Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
