General Information Sources
- Oxford Art Online (formerly Grove Art) This is a good place to start with encyclopedia type entries on artists, their works, styles and periods.
- CREDOReference This reference sources contains 11 electronic versions of dictionaries and encyclopedias about art, architecture, and design.
Key Journals
- Design IssuesElectronic 1984 - 1 year ago. Paper 2000 - present.
- Design StudiesPaper and Electronic 1990 - present.
- I.D. : magazine of international designPaper 1985 - 2009.
- International Journal of DesignElectronic, open access. 2007 - present.
- International journal of production economicsElectronic 1995 - present.
- International journal of technology and design educationElectronic 1997 - present.
- Materials & designElectronic 2006 - present.
- Product design & developmentElectronic 1999 - present.
Find Books
To browse books about design, a good place to start is in the 700s.
Since it is such a broad subject area, try searching our catalog for industrial design as a subject:
Search the Catalog |
WorldCat
PhilaU WorldCat: Search Books, Articles, and More from PhilaU and the World
Find Articles
Information about Industrial Design can be found in a lot of different places. I have listed some key resources. For a list of all resources available check out our Databases A-Z list.
- Design and Applied Art Index This is an index and does not have full text. Articles here are about design or design-related discipline from a wide variety of sources.
- Art Index This is an index and does not have full text. It covers a wide variety of architecture, art, and design journals dating back to 1984.
- Material Connexion This database contains information about various materials that can be used. It is constantly updated by a panel of scholars.
- Academic Search Premier This broad ranging database contains a lot of full text and is a good place to look for any interdisciplinary topics.
- Google Scholar Google Scholar pulls together a wide variety of resources from all different disciplines.
- ProQuest Research Library This database contains some full text. It also has several modules including Humanities, General Interest, and Social Sciences among others.
- Business Source Premier The largest database of fulltext articles from business publications ranging from scholarly to trade publications, across all business disciplines
- SocINDEX with Full Text Partial fulltext, from sources in sociology and other allied fields
- GreenFile Some fulltext, pulled from Academic Search Premier; articles related to sustainability drawn from trade, scholarly, general, and government publications
- JSTOR This provides archival fulltext (back issues) for several journals.
- SAGE Journals Online This is a collection of e-journals covering a wide variety of topics.
- SpringerLink This provides partial fulltext access to thousands of journals across several disciplines, including design, interactive media, computing and technology-related sources.
Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Finding Full Text
If you have a citation and would like to find the Full Text of an article, you must look in the following locations:
JournalList is an alphabetical listing of full-text journals found in most of Gutman Library's electronic databases and e-journal collections.
PhilaFIND is the library catalog where you should look for print copies of journals.
Interlibrary Loan is where you should go if you cannot find the full text in JournalList or in PhilaFind. Directions are on this page for how to request articles or books from other libraries.




Loading...
