General Information Sources
- Oxford Art Online (formerly Grove Art) This is a good place to start with encyclopedia type entries on artists, their works, styles and periods.
- CREDOReference This reference sources contains 11 electronic versions of dictionaries and encyclopedias about art, architecture, and design.
E-journal Collections
- SpringerLink This has a wide array of full text across many disciplines.
- Project MUSE - Social Sciences Collection Project Muse is a collection of journals covering the fields of literature, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, and many others.
Conference Proceedings
- First Search In this database you can find conference proceedings worldwide.
Click on the databases tab at the top and search in PapersFIRST and Proceedings.
Find Books
If you would like to browse, most Interior Design books are located in the 700s. Here are some call number ranges to get you started:
Find Articles
- Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals This is an index and does not have full text. It covers architecture journals from 1930 to the present.
- Art Index This is an index and does not have full text. It covers a wide variety of architecture, art, and design journals dating back to 1984.
- Design and Applied Art Index This is an index and does not have full text. Articles here are about design or design-related discipline from a wide variety of sources.
- JSTOR
- ProQuest Research Library This database contains some full text. It also has several modules including Humanities, General Interest, and Social Sciences among others.
- Business Source Premier This database contains full text and is a good resource for information on the business side of Interior Design.
- Academic Search Premier This broad ranging database contains a lot of full text and is a good place to look for any interdisciplinary topics.
- Material Connexion Material ConneXion is a collection of over 1,400 materials and processes.
- Building Codes and Standards
- ARTstor A database of over one million digital images.
WorldCat
PhilaU WorldCat: Search Books, Articles, and More from PhilaU and the World
Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Special Collections Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Finding Full Text
If you have a citation and would like to find the Full Text of an article, you must look in the following locations:
JournalList is an alphabetical listing of full-text journals found in most of Gutman Library's electronic databases and e-journal collections.
PhilaFIND is the library catalog where you should look for print copies of journals.
Interlibrary Loan is where you should go if you cannot find the full text in JournalList or in PhilaFind. Directions are on this page for how to request articles or books from other libraries.





Loading...
