This is the "Home" page of the "Psychology Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
university calendar university directory library home

Psychology Guide  

Guide to library and freely available web resources in support of the Psychology program
Last Updated: May 12, 2012 URL: http://libguides.philau.edu/psychology Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Key Resources

Includes PsychINFO, which covers historical psychological material from the 1900s-present, and PsycARTICLES, which includes searchable full-text articles from about 80 publications.

150+ full-text journals for Psychology. To browse, click the "Behavioral Sciences" link on the front page of the site, then look for the "Psychology" link on the lower right hand side of the following page.



Includes psychology subjects such as human development, learning, psychiatry, and more. Click the link, and search all of ProQuest, or select one of the following boxes, in order to narrow your search results:  Health & Medicine;  Social Sciences; or Science & Technology.

      
     

    APA Citation Style

    APA Style tutorial

    APA Style website

    Purdue OWL- APA Guide

    Cover Art
    APA publication manual, 6th edition - Washington, DC : American Psychological Association, c2010.
    Call Number: Reference - 808.06615 P976a6
    ISBN: 9781433805592
    The style manual of choice for writers, editors, students, and educators in the social and behavioral sciences. It provides invaluable guidance on all aspects of the writing process.

     

    Where to Start

        Starting Your Research

    For a broad overview of topics related to psychology, try these reference works:

    • Credo Reference (online)-Contains over 100 fully indexed and searchable reference sources, about 20 of which are specific to psychology and related fields.

    • Encyclopedia of Psychology -(Reference Section, 1st Floor) Alan E. Kazdin, editor in chief. 150.3 E56k

    • International Encyclopedia of Psychiatry, Psychology, Psychoanalysis & Neurology - (Reference Section, 1st Floor) Benjamin B. Wolman, editor. 616.89 W865i

     To locate specific article references, try the following:

     

    WorldCat Local--General Search & Discovery Tool

    PhilaU WorldCat: Search Books, Articles, and More

    Advanced Search

    Additional Psychology Resources

     

    PsycPORT: Psychology in the News (APA)

    PsycPORT offers popular press stories about psychology, mental health, human behavior and more. From the American Psychological Association.

    Loading Loading...
     
     View Feed
    blank padding

    Karen Albert- Liaison

    Profile Image
    Karen Albert, MS, Library Director
    Contact Info
    Paul J. Gutman Library
    Philadelphia University
    School House Lane & Henry Ave.
    Philadelphia, PA 19144
    Phone: 215-951-2847
    Send Email

    About the Library

    Library Hours
    Staff+Dept. Directory
    FAQs + Access Policies
    Information for New Students

    Library Services

    Circulation
    Interlibrary Loan
    Services for Alumni
    Special Collections
    Computers+Study Spaces

    University Links

    Blackboard
    Learning and Advising Center
    Technology Assistance (Office of Information Resources)

    HAVE A QUESTION OR NEED ASSISTANCE?

    Email. reference@philau.edu

    Phone. 215.951.2840


    Created and Maintained by

    Paul J. Gutman Library, Philadelphia University. School House Lane and Henry Ave. Philadelphia, Pa. 19144.

    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip