General Information Sources
- Oxford Art Online (formerly Grove Art) This is a good place to start with encyclopedia type entries on artists, their works, styles and periods.
- CREDOReference This reference sources contains 11 electronic versions of dictionaries and encyclopedias about art, architecture, and design.
E-journal Collections
- American Chemical Society Web Editions this is a full text collection of ACS journals going back as far as the 1800s.
- ScienceDirect Journals This collection has full text access over 800 publications along with indexing and abstracts for several hundred more.
- SpringerLink This has a wide array of full text across many disciplines.
- Emerald Journals provides access to just the Journals portion. Journals cover many business topics, including management, the built environment, and more. Limit to browse Journals & Books, Just Journals and Just my Subscriptions to see both an alphabetical list of titles and (in the right frame) subject groupings of the journals to which we have fulltext access
Conference Proceedings
- First Search In this database you can find conference proceedings worldwide.
Click on the databases tab at the top and search in PapersFIRST and Proceedings.
Find Books
Books about Sustainable Design can be found all over the library.
Try doing a subject search or subject browse for Sustainability or Sustainable.
Search the Catalog |
For looking beyond what our catalog holds, try OpenWorldCat.
Find Articles
- Academic Search Premier This broad ranging database contains a lot of full text and is a good place to look for any interdisciplinary topics. This database has a module for SocIndex and Business Source Premier as well.
- GreenFile Included are articles about sustainability drawn from trade, scholarly, general, and government publications.
- AgricolaAgricola searches the catalog for the National Agricultural Library. If you find a book or article through here, search for it in our catalog or thought JournalList.
- Art Index This is an index and does not have full text. It covers a wide variety of architecture, art, and design journals dating back to 1984.
- Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals This is an index and does not have full text. It covers architecture journals from 1930 to the present.
- Design and Applied Art Index This is an index and does not have full text. Articles here are about design or design-related discipline from a wide variety of sources.
- Engineering Village Engineering Village is a good resource for any articles or information needed about engineering.
- Environment Complete This includes a lot of full text information concerning environmental technology and law, urban planning, pollution, and waste management and more.
- ProQuest Research Library This database contains some full text. It also has several modules including Humanities, General Interest, and Social Sciences among others.
- BuildingGreen This site is a suite of information for sustainable building professionals. There are links to information about new building materials, products, laws, regulations and case studies.
- Material Connexion This database contains information about various materials that can be used. It is constantly updated by a panel of scholars.
- Building Codes and Standards Provides fulltext access to a selection of building codes and standards from ICC, ASTM, NFPA and more. When searching, select “Subscribed Books” to limit to fulltext access.
- ARTstor
Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Special Collections Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Finding Full Text
If you have a citation and would like to find the Full Text of an article, you must look in the following locations:
JournalList is an alphabetical listing of full-text journals found in most of Gutman Library's electronic databases and e-journal collections.
PhilaFIND is the library catalog where you should look for print copies of journals.
Interlibrary Loan is where you should go if you cannot find the full text in JournalList or in PhilaFind. Directions are on this page for how to request articles or books from other libraries.




Loading...
